Great Times

A Memory of Boston.

The Haven was built and opened as the Odeon cinema on 17th August 1937 with `Dark Journey`. In 1976, it was taken over by the Classic cinema group, and run part-time on cinema/bingo, until it was sold to Haven Enterprise Ltd, and renamed Haven Theatre, opening on 2nd December 1981 with `Caligula` as their first film. Closed after on fire on 15th May 1987, last film screened was `The Colour of Money`. Later demolished and doctors surgery built on site.
I first worked there as a trainee projectionist from 1954 until 1959 and returned again in 1976 staying until 1981.