Kid Stacks

A Memory of Boston.

I have many happy memories of the Kid Stacks, which was down the sea bank. The Kid Stacks was situated quite a way past which is now the Council Dump. The Kid Stacks was a firing range, the Home Guard used to use it. We would go there and dig the bullets out.
Sometimes a large gang of us would go and play army games, we would organise ourselves into two groups with home-made rifles. One time we imagined it was Wake Island, in the Pacific, some were to defend, others were to be the attackers. We fought as thou our lives depended on it. Heavy clods of earth were thrown at each other, as were make-believe hand grenades, when we got close we wrestled each other, it was fairly steep on one side and we would end down at the bottom. After we had enough, scratched and blooded, we would make our way home. Happy Days.