1950s Broadstairs

A Memory of Broadstairs.

My father (Bill Rudland) lived in Broadstairs from 1914, and except for WW2, he lived there until he died. I lived there from 1944 to 1962. I remember St. Mildreds School, Uncle Mac, Mr. Broadstairs, the chalets being built in the Main Bay, the Viking Ship landing in 1949, Dickens festivals, the cinema down the High Street (forgotten it's name), the old jetty roof, a girl named Rosemary nearly getting drowned in the 50's, jiving in the Arcade, sharing a bottle of coca cola between 6, and running the Hot Spot for 18 months, (this was a disco in the Memorial Hall, before discos were invented, and before St. Lo.). Does anyone else remember all this?

#236786

Comments & Feedback

I do remember most of that. The Hot Spot became really popular. And I think we all jived at some time, in that small space in the arcade. In fact Broadstairs provided both The Hot Spot and St Lo giving us teens, the music we loved. I do remember, that they didn't spend too much on lighting in St Lo. :-)
I remember Uncle Mac and 'Mr.Broadstairs'. I was born in Reading Street and lived there until 1952. My Dad used to help Mr. Broadstairs with some of the events on the beach. He also did a ventriloquist act in the shows on the jetty.