Convalescence

A Memory of Broadstairs.

Hello everyone, I have been wondering all my life where this scary place was, I never knew the name of it, all I knew was it was in Broadstairs Kent, very near the sea. As I remember, we had to go down onto the beach in the freezing weather for a daily walk; I was there in December 1949. The Christmas Tree was in the hallway and it was massive and I was amazed at the fairy doll on top. We had to walk around in two's everywhere. There were two or three baths in the one bathroom. I remember my mother took me to this big train station in London (that is where I lived), I didn't know what was happening. Then this women took me by the hand and I turned to watch my mum walk away. I have always remembered that day... I was only 5 years old. I remember seeing a big rocking horse in a window of one of the rooms where kids were playing, they were also playing outside in the big garden. I wonder if there were any of you there at the same time as me.

#307017

Comments & Feedback

I was sent to broad stairs from London about the same time as you,but not sure of name.we had a visit from parents by coach.