St Lo

A Memory of Broadstairs.

A place on Westcliff Road, Broadstairs, during the early sixties, named St Lo. Used as a skating rink, and as a dance rock n roll club, on Tuesdays and Saturdays. Anyone having any descriptive memories, of this St Lo, social hall - rock n roll club, I would be most interested. The details of the building escape me. Yet, during those early sixties, it was one of the very few places, where we teens could not only listen to our records being played, but be able to dance to them as well. It was a much needed and much appreciated venue by us teens . Any memories, please. Thank you.

#233259

Comments & Feedback

My Uncle , Jack Daley owned StLo. He owned the house next door which is still there and was also called StLo. The building was wood with an iron roof an it had a turret on the corner. My aunt and my mother ran the soft drink bar. No alcohol was served. If anyone miss behaved my mum was a great shot with a wet tea towel. I met my husband their and he used to help with the disc jockey duties. We had our wedding reception there in 64 and have been living in Australia for 45 years. I lived in Broadstairs for a while when I was 3 and a half . I went to a boarding school called Cuxton House. We then moved away for a few years,returning in 55.
I remember Jack and Nora Daley well. They were very nice people and were friends with my father, mother and, later, step-mother. We used to be members of the St Lo Badminton Club. I remember going to the dances and roller skating at St Lo. At the time there was not much to do in Broadstairs in the evenings. As far as alcohol not being served, there was a man on the door who used to keep a look-out for people trying to smuggle illicit drinks in.
Thank you so much, for your description of the St Lo club in Broadstairs at the beginning of the sixties. I must have often been served at the drinks counter by your mum and or auntie. The description you have given has now filled in, the missing links I had concering the St Lo building. I do remember the name, Jack Daley as well. Thank you so much for posting. I can visualise the building now. Thanks again. David.
Hi I do know the house St Lo, it has distinctive black and white tiles leading to the entrance what wonderful memories you have now of that St Lo club Especially as you held your wedding reception there. I know the songs of that era, are still often played on the radio.. And some can take me right back to those days, and dancing in St Lo club. Good days, good memories.