Mrs Murphy

A Memory of Bracknell.

The shop next to the pub. By the time we arrived in Bracknell in the sixties, and certainly until I left for Uni in the seventies, was a newsagents and I am pretty sure it was run by Mrs Murphy. We had regular magazines ordered there (it was easy for father commuting to London from the station just to the left of this picture) and I seem to recall these were all kept in a shopping basked suspended from the ceiling! Why? - I never thought to ask, but thus it was, and we all rummaged to find ours. Odd really, because Mrs Murphy was very short.