Once Upon A Time

A Memory of Abbots Ripton.

My father and mother farmed at Heath Farm, Harold and Lucy Peacock, I remember the house and barns well, along with the pond that I used to catch newts in! Loved ice skating on the pond in front of the house also Guy Fawkes night, my Dad and helpers would have a huge bonfire and fireworks, one year something went wrong and he nearly lost his eyesight.
My brother Richard is about 10yrs younger than I, but I have a photo of him holding a rabbit in the yard when he was about 6 also of him and I in the wheelbarrow in Mums kitchen garden, what happened to the good "ol" times?
I went off to St Andrews in Beford for my schooling, but loved being home with the animals and horses. There was a George Teat that worked for my Dad along with other help, he lived in the cottage at the end of the road to the farm. Col. Moore farmed just down the road from us, and my Grandfather, Owen K Peacock farmed near Broughton, my Aunt Betty and Barclay farmed in the area also.
Anybody out there who remembers us? Would love to hear from you.

#231229

Comments & Feedback

I remember your mum and dad and went to school with Richard we lived at Mayfield farm kings ripton Trevor Clarke.