Childhood Memories

A Memory of Aberbargoed.

I also have wonderful childhood memories of Aberbargoed. My parents lived in Bristol, and I used to stay with my grandparents in Pant Street. My grandfather, Bob Roberts, was the caretaker of the Dug out in Pant Street, and I had a lot of lovely friends. Edna Williams, Gordon and Gwyneth and Jean Adams, whose grandparents lived in Pant Street. We walked on the Graig, went to Asserattis, for hot chocolate, and visited the only picture house in Aberbargoed. What a wonderful place.. still have an aunty living in Bedwelty Road. Had a friend called Ursula Bradford (I think), our children did not have the fun that we had. Pat Morgan (nee Roberts). My parents were Anita and Eddie Roberts.