John And Alice Griffiths

A Memory of Abercynon.

In 1911 Census my relative John Jerman Griffiths ( a Stone Mason ) and wife Alice Gwenllian (nee Evans) lived at 50 Glancynon Street, Abercynon with Alice's sister Margrett Mary Evans.
John's brother Edward (Ted) had been head hunted by Australian coaches to go to Australia to play rugby/football so not long after John and Alice emigrated to Australia along with John's siblings Edward (Ted) Henry and Albert and mother Elizabeth Griffiths widow of Evan Griffiths. A sister of John's called Mary was married to Issac Perret who was a coal miner at Miskin. Mary died and Issac remarried to Elizabeth Maud McPherson. One of Mary's daughters Delys also emigrated to Australia and was reared by John and Alice.