Footdee ( The Squares )

A Memory of Aberdeen.

My father-in-law was living with his aunt Elsie Jenkins at 17 North Square during the Second World War years. He was in the Navy at the time so he was not a permanent resident for that period. But as a boy he and his brothers spent a lot of time with his mother's sister (Elsie), playing and going to the Mission in the Square. He also remembers neighbours and friends at that time. Jemima Caie lived next door and the Allan and Baxter families lived the other side. My father-in-law's name is Ernie Nelson and he is 85 years of age with a great memory. His great-great-grandfather was a founder of the Mission in the Square, his name was Deddy Allan.
We would be pleased to hear from anyone who might remember him or his family at that time.

#227852

Comments & Feedback

I to as a young teenager in the 60,s have a lot of memories of the fittie /beach area, locals picking coal & sticks off the beach. Fishing off the end of the pier and the underside of the lifeboat jetty. We bought the hooks from the little shop. The fittie bonfire was always better than the Cotton Street / Constitution Street and Broadhill bonfires. I also new the younger Baxters / Murrays and others and later Willie Norquoy