Jaffrays Of Kingswells

A Memory of Aberdeen.

In 1997 I decided to trace my maternal family history through following the name of Jaffray, a name that had been carried down the family through the centuries, finally as a middle name. To my astonishment I discovered a family history that led me to the Jaffrays of Kingwells, and onto a great deal of fascinating history. I have visited Aberdeen twice since, but unfortunately I have not been able to see the Kingswells mansion, and I do not know if it, or indeed the Quaker burial ground where some of my Quaker ancestors are buried, still exist. I am delighted to see the photograph of the house that holds such a wealth of Jaffray family history, and stories of the 16th century and 17th century.

#230992

Comments & Feedback

Hello - I see you posted this a while ago. The Friends Burial Ground is still there. I'll send you a photo if you like - it's just a square drystane wall with some trees contained within. One of the trees has a simple plaque listing the names of those buried there (including Alexander Jaffrey 1673, Andrew Jaffrey 1726) - I note the spelling of their names is different to yours.
I am currently trying to trace living relatives of James Anderson who moved with his parents from Rathen Aberdeenshire early 1900's. His parents were William Taylor and Isabella Jaffray of Rathen. All I know is they lived in Woodside, Aberdeen.
I typed James Anderson and it should read James Taylor.