Old School Girl 1971 75

A Memory of Abergele.

I was a pupil at Clarendon from 1971-75, when I had to leave after the fire. I wasn't allowed to go to the new school in Bedford, it was too far away for my parents, I was very disappointed. It was a privilege to be a pupil there, even though at the time we didn't think so - I was homesick alot of the time. I have recently stayed in the Kimnel Manor pub in St Georges and went to see the building - so sad to see the state it is in, hopefullly new owners will return it to its former glory. The church was just the same, and smelled the same, those Sundays trudging down a track in rain hail and snow to church. It was lovely returning, and it hadn't changed.

#237720

Comments & Feedback

I was a pupil here in 1963/4. although I was not there for long (I ran away, girls!) I do remember it with great fondness.
The sweeping staircase (I had to polish for being naughty) the lovely grounds with trees & secret places. Some great teachers, some dragons. And the girls! I remember Mary & Cherry & a sad girl from Liverpool who had her Beatles records confiscated because they would arouse 'unbidden feelings'.
Also watching Top of the Pops - Nancy Sinatra 'There Boots are Made for Walking' unbidden in the hall, against rules....& so much more!
Any one else out the remember being there at that time?
Do tell!