Viewfield Acharn

A Memory of Acharn.

My mother who was called Betty Scott lived in Viewfield at Acharn looking after a gentleman called Robbie Campbell around 1937. She sadly has dementia now at 91. She lives in Newcastle upon Tyne. Mum was a nurse in Grangemouth and that was where she met and married my father Charles Randalls. Mum talks fondly about Robbie Campbell and Viewfield, Acharn. Robbie was a great character. Robbie was a cousin I believe of Christine Hunter Mckay who lived at Ochtertyre where she was a Foster Mother to Betty Scott. Robbie is buried at the cemetery at Kenmore - as is Auntie but there was no space for her name on the headstone. She died in 1941. Mum always wanted to work at the Breadalbane Hotel (Kenmore Hotel) but happily married well and eventually stayed there as a guest!!

Joyce Rawlings