West Acton

A Memory of Acton.

I lived in West Acton for all my childhood (apart from the early war years when my school was evacuated). I attended Acton Wells School (now demolished !) and then went to West Acton School which had just been built, and which was near to where I lived in Saxon Drive. I started at Acton Wells School when I was 5 years old, and used to go there on the Central Line to North Acton Station. All the children from my road and surrounding streets used to go there too. Nowadays I doubt if anyone would send a 5 year old to school by tube unaccompanied !At one end of my road there was a small parade of shops - a tobacconist's, butcher's, newsagent, grocers, off-licence and chemist. I remember the excitement when one small shop became a branch of Acton Library, though I don't think it remained there for very long.