A Memory of Addlestone.

I lived in Addlestone for almost twenty years and still have family there. My memories are St Paul's School - Infants through to Secondary Modern; the Red Room, which was definitely haunted, according to my school friends; the youth club in the grounds of the infants school where I saw the Nashville Teens play; a kids club of some sort in Church Road; adolescent love for Lawrence Lord who went to Ottershaw Boys School, a guy called John who lived in Caselden Close and various others whose names escape me; howing thyme at Smiths Farm for about 2/6 a day; the carnival when my Dad always dressed my bike for the Best Bicycle Competition; Traylens Funfair; The Dinky and Crowns Coffee Bars; the planned punch up between the Teds from Walton and the lads from Addlestone which never happened ;cos the fuzz got wind of it and which I wouldn't have seen anyway because my mum grounded me; Weyman's, Peto Scott and the Dental Factory where my Dad worked; The Pelican and another pub near Chapel Road I think; The Rendevous roller skating rink; almost drowning when fooling around in the River Wey near the lock at Hamm Moor Lane; Sayes Court (Rd) and Wordsworth Road and so much more. It's a sad thing to say that age has not improved Addlestone - mind you, it's not done wonders for me either!

#234161

Comments & Feedback

I was there too from 1946 till I married in 1969 and so remember the youth club etc and Saturday morning pictures in Weybridge and Walton and of course Walton Hop and Chertsey on Sunday nights .
I lived in Addlestone @Liberty Lane/ Sayes Court Farm in 1955 and in our gang was a well known local character Tony Mayne who was a 'Little People" ( worked at Vickers ) who I piggy-backed around town. Our main hangout was the traffic lights corner at the Dukes Head and Crown's Coffee Bar. My first job was at Airsrew Weyroc on the trading estate near the canal leading to Weybridge. I remember Worker's Playtime be being broadcast from there with Alma Coogan and Dusty Springfield and her brothers The Springfields. I attended Brooklands College. Great to hear all those familiar names with memories rushing back. The Weybridge and Walton Hop (1958) run by Deniz Corday claims to be the first "Disco' in the UK. I too have memories of swimming in the river / canal by the locks at Hamm Moor Lane. I was a friend of Ray Philips of The Nashville Teens who had a hit with Tobacco Road. My sisters Anastasia and Suzanne went to St. Paul's School. I have of course since returned to visit Addlestone years later and naturally nothing remains the same, no more a village but a vibrant town. The Song has ended...but the Melody linger On...Thanks For The Memories.

Great memories and mine are incredibly similar but what was your name?
I too hung out at the Crown Coffee Bar. We used to park our motorbikes outside the shops next door. I well remember “little” Tony from the Crown. I worked with him at Vickers. I was almost as short so it was a toss up who got to crawl down the smallest parts of the VC10 wings