Maybank

A Memory of Aigburth.

Maybank was a large house, formerly a doctor's surgery, situated off St Anne's Road, in Aigburth. I was in "digs" there with the Jones family (Ron & Nell and their children Peter & Helen) in the 1960's. I met Peter at Cardiff University and became friends. His father was the conductor of the Merseyside Youth for Christ Choir. Maybank was the venue for an informal Sunday night meeting, the Squash, attended by christians from various Merseyside churches. Several would stay for supper. Occasionally some of us would take a late stroll down to the Otterspool Promenasde on the banks of the River Mersey. Eventually Maybank was sold-off to developers who built several houses on the site (now called Maybank Grove).

For the rest of my time in Liverpool I lived with Ruth, Nell's sister, and her Canadian husband Roy. This was in Barkhill Road, opposite I.M.Marsh Ladies P.E.College (now part of Liverpool John Moores University) and then Horringford Road. Before I learnt to drive I travelled on the 500 Bus from Aigburth to Kirkby where I taught at Brookfield Comprehensive School. If I missed the 500 it was difficult to get to school on time!

I enjoyed my 12 year stay in Aigburth , particularly the friendship of the Jones and Agar families, the Sunday night Squash in Maybank, and the late walks to the Mersey Promenade. I also met architecture students like Trevor Condy and Frank Lofthouse who became lifelong friends.

Looking for a photograph or picture of May Bank. Family history search