My Great Aunt At Albrighton

A Memory of Albrighton.

My great-aunt's name was Mina Sneath (nee Hanmer ) and her husband was Thomas Sneath. According to family story they lived at Albrighton in a converted railway carriage. Thomas was a very good gardener and made their plot into a haven. I would love to hear from anyone who knows anything about the family or indeed if the carriage. Is it still there? I suppose not, it will have been developed before now. I regret I have no knowledge of the date but probably between 1911 (census) and 1938). I don't know how long Thomas lived but Mina lived to old age, so I remember her very well. I was born 1938. Regards to all who read this,
Mike.

#225654

Comments & Feedback

Hi Michael - Have only just seen your piece about your Aunty. I don't remember a railway carriage being used for accomodation but I did read somewhere and there were some photographs of a couple of old trams joined together in a field somewhere between Codsall Wood and Albrighton. I vaguely remember that the article mentioned that one of the trams was eventually taken away for restoration and is now at the Black Country Museum. If I can find it again I will send it to you. Regards Alan Eaton