Esville Combeland Road

A Memory of Alcombe.

I was born in the house on the right hand side of the photograph.It was the home of my grandparents David and Lydia Howells who had moved to Alcombe during the depression.Both were staunch methodists and belonged to the Alcombe Metodist Church.The Howells had three daughters Esme(still living) Lena amd my mother Millicent.I had many happy memories of living in this house.The shop at that time was run as a grocery shop by the Veales and remember vividly going in for my bags of broken biscuits and gob stoppers.