1951 1979 Life In Aldbrough St John

A Memory of Aldbrough St John.

Reading Carol's memories brings to mind a lot of happy times in the village, especially the bus shelter and phone box. We managed to make up a lot of our own entertainment, especially the 'village youth club', in a loft above Wilf Martin's butchery business. With a trap door, we could decide who could enter, once in there the music was provided by numerous transistor radios either tuned to Caroline or North Sea International and occasionally Luxembourg. The annual feast in early August was something we all looked forward to, with John Murphy's dodgems and all the side stalls where you could work for a bit of money, to be spent on the chip wagon or at the back door of the Stanwick Arms. At that time events would be put on to try and raise money, wrestling bouts, beat group contests! etc.
Swimming could take place, once we dammed the beck, but fishermen soon dismantled them, sledging on Mill Hill in winter.
The village was usually a quiet place until about 1970 when we used to rehearse in the village hall, playing heavy rock music, Dog eat Dog, me, Mick Pepe and Karate on drums, never made a fortune out of it but we had some good times, and then with Kelly's Eye, with Doug Kelly and others playing Rock & Roll. These times can't have been very pleasant for the residents. Eventually we drifted apart and everyone though that peace had returned, wrong, along with Alan Cook and Dave Martin we built a dragster which occasionally we had to start up and run, usually around the village green on a Sunday afternoon.
My parents Maurice and Phyllis lived in the village for a long time and they held a lot of memories, both my sisters, Judy and Sue, have returned to the village to carry on the tradition.