Living In Aldbrough St John 1954 1972

A Memory of Aldbrough St John.

My former name was Carol Innis and I lived in Aldbrough with my brother Les and parents Ken and Hilda. Les and I spent our childhood and teenage years walking and swimming in the beck, playing football on the huge village green and cricket on the cricket pitch which was maintained to a high standard by Jack Hollywell, then owner of The Stanwick Arms. We (that is John  Pearson, Ian Ogden, James (Tig) Foster, Ali Foster, Jeff Auton, Audrey Gargett, Mary Robinson, Syd and Pat Appleby and many more) used to congregate in the village bus shelter, where we had many laughs and compared to some of today's teenagers our behaviour was quite harmless - although some of the elder community may not agree. My time in Aldbrough was mostly a happy one. I still visit my mum and dad's headstone set in St Paul's churchyard. I am hoping others may follow and write their memories of a beautiful peaceful North Yorkshire village.