King Street

A Memory of Alfreton.

Between 1959 - 1977 I lived on King Street. My mother fondly described our house as the one behind the iron railings. We sold plants and tomatoes from the good sized garden which backed onto Painters farm. One side was the Undertakers/woodyard and the other The Railway Public House. Opposite was Taylors Corn Store and above that Speeds Car Show Room. I played with children from Devonshire Terrace in Alfreton Park.  I remember the Church Methodists parades and Prince Philip opening the baths when we sat and lined King Street. Also the annual floats in Alfreton Park.
I would be pleased to correspond with anyone who has these memories.

Lynn Stokes (nee Moore)

#221958

Comments & Feedback

DOES ANYONE KNOW WHERE THE FORD HOUSE WAS IN ALFRETON ? Was there a ford at the bottom of a hill in Alfreton. The year would be cica 1911, when the HUISH sisters lived at
THE FORD HOUSE, ALFRETON. They used to live at SMALLEY HALL, then Moorwood Moor, Stretton. The sisters were ALICE MAUD MARY BRADSHAW a widow died 1931 & JANE ELIZABETH HUISH A SPINSTER died 1936.