Wycliffe Congregational Church

A Memory of Alfreton.

My Grandfather, the Reverend Thomas Arthur Bairstow was the minister of this Church from 1924-30. This year (2007) we visited Alfreton for the first time. It was heartening to find that the church is still being used as such. New Life Church (NLC)now use the building and, although it was a weekday, we were able, courtesey of the Pastor, to enter the building and take some photographs. There are still several plaques remaining commemorating past members and events. The interior remains almost unaltered apart from the removal of the pews in favour of more versatile seating. The organ, although no longer in use, remains in situ.