Happy Camping Days - a Memory of Allhallows.

We had many happy weeks down at the Allhallows campsite. I lived in Gravesend and we travelled by steam train to Allhallows. Also for a day out we would cycle as well, a long way but we were young. We met a lot of nice people from all over Kent & London. I had a lady friend who lived in Allhallows and may still live there. Her name was Susan and she lived at 14 Queensway. A lot of time has passed since then. I have just come back from a weekend in Allhallows and I am amazed at the change. No more fairground, although the cafe building is still there, but it is a store now. We shall return again for a pint in the British Pilot, that is one place that has not changed.

David Hills, West Sussex

A memory shared by David Hills on May 19th, 2009. Send David Hills a message.