Sunshine Home

A Memory of Allonby.

I can remember going to the Allonby Sunshine Home as a very young boy, where an aunt and uncle were in charge but I cannot remember their names. I went there on a personal visit, not as a resident as I went with my grandmother Alice Lancaster from Workington (now deceased). I remember various children being there in a bright and airy room and they did not seem to be very happy. Does anyone have a recollection of people who were in charge round the mid 1950's?

#238213

Comments & Feedback

I think I may have stayed there in the 1960s. Or I may be confused with West Winds in Allonby which appears to be unused at present time. Would like to clear this in my mind and wonder if there are any photos of Sunshine Home which may help to clarify. Thanks.
I went to Allonby sunshine home during late 50s and early sixties on quite a few occasions and I enjoyed it. I do remember Mrs Lancaster and one of the other staff was Anne Whitfield from Maryport. She may well be married now but I have reason to believe she is still alive. One of the other boys who attended at the same time as myself was called Sammy Edkin from Egremont(I think) It would be interesting to track some of these people down.
I grew up in the Cumbrian village of Wetheral in the 1950s. I lived on the Plains Road next to the Geltsdale boys home. The people who ran that establishment were a Mr and Mrs Carbury (maybe not the right spelling) and I understand that they also ran the Sunshine Home in Allonby. This is a vague memory which may be erroneous, but I offer it in a spirit of helpfulness.
Myself and sister went to the sunshine home and have lots of abusive from there horrible place awful what happened in there
Myself and my sister was in the sunshine home in the early 60s and we were beaten and slapped in the face with wet cloths and then locked in cuboards, our mum had to come and take us out, they were evil people in there, i think there was 2 sisters in there also and there names were francis and jessie as far as i can remember, now i am struggling with small closed places, i av panic attacks, it was sunshine home of evil...😡😡😡😈😈