Memories Of Living In High Street, Alton

A Memory of Alton.

I have been looking through this brilliant site and came to this picture of the Alton High St, c1965. As a nine year old, in approx 1967, I used to live above Key Markets, the supermarket on the right in picture. My dad was the manager. As I remember, the back of the supermarkets had a great area for playing football. I used to go to the 'Church' School, which I suppose was St Lawerence's. I remember the walk up the hill to the school, especially during winter; the terrible school meals and going down to the train station with other lads to see what trains were coming through. A mate of mine who lived further down the High Sreett collected stamps and had one of the best train sets in the world, all set-up in the dining room. From what I remember, his father owned the philately shop.
I seem to remember that opposite Key Markets, was the fire station. When they were called-out the siren would go for ages. Grand times. Regards, from sunny Adelaide, Australia.