Student Murses Sept 56 To Sept 58

A Memory of Alton.

We were student nurses at Treloars from Sept 56 to Sept 58. We have fond memories of our time at Treloars and we would love to hear from anyone from that set.

Jenny "Chis" Wining (nee Christoffel)

Mary Blake (nee Harris)

#241725

Comments & Feedback

My father was a doctor here from 1956-1958 when we returned to Australia. His name was Neil Larum. I was born in one of the cottages on the grounds of the hospital in 1957. In 1985 I managed to meet the nurse who delivered me, she still worked there ! Her last name was Baggott I believe.
I am sorry I have been so long in responding.
I'm afraid I did not know your father, but, as student nurses, we were "the lowest of the low". The consultants at the time were Mr.Evans and I think Mr Wilson. I don't know if you are aware but, sadly, Treloars was demolished several years ago and is now a housing estate. I have not been to Alton since then but I do hope they kept the lovely entrance gates, although I doubt it!
I would not have known the nurse who delivered you as, I think at that time, the midwives were based at the General Hospital near the station.

Regards Mary Blake