Trying To Remember

A Memory of Alton.

Hello, my name is Philip Glass. I spent two years in hospital, one at Alton and one at Hayling Island. I am approaching retirement age and am desperate to see old photos etc around about the time I was there; I went in 1950 and came out in 1952, wearing a massive boot on one leg and caliper on the other, as a result of perthes disease.
I think being cured at the age between 12-14.
I don't have many good memories of my time in hospital, I am told in those days the start of the treatment was most of your limbs be restrained, ankles, knees, pelvis, shoulders, again I am struggling to remember because of time lapse.
If there is any books or photos I would appreciate any help.