I Was Born In This Village

A Memory of Amberley.

I was born in Amberley July 26th 1941, my sisters were evacuated there and mother and father came to visit them and then I came along! Memories are faint and distant, but holidays were spent there after the war with my sisters. The two ladies were so kind and treated us all like daughters, Mrs Webber and the other name is gone along with a lot of other memories. When I was married and had my two boys we went to Amberley to show my husband where I was born, and the ladies were still there and made us very welcome. This would have been about 1963 or later. The village seemed the same to me and hopefully it has stayed that way. My maiden name was Camp and my sisters names were Doreen and Iris.