Corp Family

A Memory of Amesbury.

My auntie, Rosina Corps, lived in the house next door with her mother and two other sisters, Elizabeth and Mary.

#307231

Comments & Feedback

My mother Phyllis Eyres also knew Ro and Elizabeth! My mothers family lived at Weybridge House which was demolished and became Allkit and now there is a Chinese restaurant on the site, they went on to live at Wecot which is now 31 Church St opposite the church, my parents married there as did my sister and I was christened there! My Aunty Kit ran Pethens News agents .
I delivered newspapers for the Pethens in the late 1940s including Salisbury Street and all the roads around Salisbury road and the Lynchetts. As the local magazine and toy store they kept us children amused during the long war years. We lived at 78 Salisbury St. and opposite Pitts garage.(both now demolished). Prior to Alkit there was a wartime serviceman's canteen on the corner of Church st. and Salisbury st.. This was followed by the Post office where I worked from about 1948-50. I knew several Eyres families including the.Fire Brigade captain during war years. See my earlier letter "We saw the world come and go".