The House Called Beverley And The 1953 Spring Tide

A Memory of Anderby Creek.

My father built the square flat roofed house called Beverley on the sand dunes in the late 1920s next to the bungalow by the creek. It has since had two refurbishments, the first of which included a conventional roof. I visited the house with my grandfather following the 1953 disastrous high tide. Between the house and a 30ft drop there was just one row of slabs. We stood on the slabs looking out to sea. The next thing I knew the slab my grandfather was standing on had given way and he was sitting on the beach! Fortunately the house and my grandfather survived.