Pack Horse Bridge And Surrounding Area In Flood

A Memory of Anstey.

I was born and bread in Anstey, 21 Rosebery Road, a council house with my 2 brothers Kelvin and Clive. I loved Anstey I still do. I have a lot of childhood memories. I joined the Royal Navy on leaving school, Anstey Martins Secondary Modern, and I am now living in Portsmouth in Hampshire although I have been back several times. I miss the place dearly. I would love to return to live there. One of my brothers still lives in Groby, one lives in Nottingham, I miss them both. My grandad Walter Cyril Littleworth lived in Newtown Linford, Markfield Lane. My father (also Walter Cyril Littleworth) worked for (I think it was) Marwins Engineering, I don't know whether it still exists. Bradgate Park was my backyard, I knew every inch of the place, in fact I went to Boy Scouts at Newtown Linford. I knew Old John, the folly, Cropston Reservoir, it's all coming back to me and it brings tears to my eyes, God, I miss the place. I remember as a kid watching the Quorn Hunt gatherig at the Bradgate Arms in Newtown Linford. I was born in 1950 so have many memories, some hurt, some don't, but they all mean something to me. Better go now, am getting a bit morose. Sorry for being a boring old fart, God bless you all.
Martin

#230502

Comments & Feedback

my name is Pam Hancock nee Matts. I too was born in 1950 and remember Martin very well from school. I still live in Anstey and don't think I will ever leave. I have a sister who now lives in shepshed and we had some wonderful memories of playing on the "Rekkie". In those days we could also play on the roads as there were very few cars.
Hi sorry I don't remember the name.....old age. Fond memories of Anstey for all the Drapers, Phillip,Terry,Tony and Charmaine 12 Hollow Rd happy to chat.
Phillip