Fond Memories - a Memory of Ardwick.

My name is Peter Palmer, I grew up on Higher Ardwick between 1948 and 1961. I have fond memories of the place. Attended St. Aloysius School. Remember the day nursery on Union Street when I was just a toddler. Belle Vue just up the road, great for a Saturday morning's excursion. The museum at the top of Brunswick Street was ok too on a wet weekend. I also remember how quiet it used to be on a Sundays there..... No shops open them days.

A memory shared by Peter Palmer on Mar 11th, 2011.
Send Peter Palmer a message.

Sat Jul 30th 2016, at 6:53 pm
delma.yorath commented:
I too attended St Aloysius school for a short while, this in 1960/61. My teacher was Miss Kelsall who was very smart but very strict with us girls.
I remember going to the Apollo Cinema and the Hippadrome
also the Court School of Dancing. I lived in a shop Called R & E Culleton (general grocers) on Brunswick Street No 117, Actually in Chorlton on Medlock, and later at 12 Brunswick
Street. My close friends were Marilyn Mill and Bridget Carroll, but I recall Shiela Gill, Maureen Berrington and others in the top Girls Class.
I attended the Children of Mary meetings and all in all have some very good memories of St.Aloyisus, particularly of Fr.Seale who was a brilliant priest. His shows were very popular and we always played to a full house. I occasionally played the organ at the Church when the regular organist was not available. My name is Delma (Culleton)