Sunday School

A Memory of Armthorpe.

As children we went to Sunday school from an early age. As 'littlies' - not being old enough (under 5's) to concentrate on any serious bible teaching, we attended kindergarten in the Gertrude Bell Hall with Mrs Bailey - the Vicar's wife. She loved us all and hugged us - although I do remember her corsets creaked as she hugged us. There is something to be said for modernisation - at least our bones were allowed to form at a normal rate instead of being forced into corsets. Must laugh though. It's surprising that our mothers managed to have children normally isn't it given the unnatural constrictions of the corsets. Fogive me please, this really is a walk down memory lane for me. Thank you for the opportunity.