Cheapside C Of E School

A Memory of Ascot.

I grew up in Cheapside Village and went to Cheapside C of E School when it was still in Cheapside Road between Mrs Clarke's house and Mrs Mc Master's house, opposite the social centre.
I remember Mr Goulding the Headmaster who was an amazing music and singing teacher. How I loved the assemblies each morning, singing our hearts out as he played the piano. Each day at the end of assembly, there was the 'collection'. We children would line up to put our pennies in the box for the starving children in India. (I wonder how many pennies ended up getting to the starving children of India). How honest we all were in those days. I don't know of any child who even thought of spending his or her collection money on the way to school in Mr Prew's shop. A penny bought four Black Jacks or four Fruit Salad chews. A shilling bought a hot school dinner, cooked by Mrs Wigmore and Mrs Brind. Children set the tables and put out a glass of water beside each place. Rowena Turner was left handed and always put the knives and forks on the wrong sides. Wednesday was always roast day: Roast meat, roast potatoes and fresh vegetables with cake and custard for pudding. We lined up and gave our orders: 'cake', 'custard' or 'both'. Mrs Wigmore gave out cake Mrs Brind always ladeled out the custard. Mrs Ross, from Class One, ate her dinner with us and then inspected plates to make sure we had eaten everything on our plates. We didn't need Mr Jamie Oliver's advice on nutrition back then. The school building was central to life in the village. Jumble sales and the summer show were held in the hall that was Class Three during the week. The school is now in Green Lane and houses stand where the school used to be. I wonder if the people in those houses know of the fun that was had on that ground all those years ago.