Early Memories Of An Ascotonian

A Memory of Ascot.

I was born at 40 Bracken Bank (off Fernbank Road) in June 1953. I attended Ascot Heath Primary School on the original site in Fernbank Road, from 1958 until 1964. I remember Richard Dale from these days, although I am not sure if he attended Ascot Heath for all that time. I do remember very well walking home from school with him and playing in the front garden of a largish house on the Gold Cup side of Fernbank Road - I think this must have been where he lived, although I don't remember every going inside. My most vivid memory is of Richard and I sitting together under the hedge in the front of this house and Richard giving me my first ever kiss. I think we were aged six or seven !

#227099

Comments & Feedback

I remember both yourself and Richard Dale. Was in the same class as yourself at Ascot Heath and remember going into the house with Richard, but do not remember Richard from our class. Have just spent an hour reminiscing over this with Graham Davies and trying to remember all the other names from our year. We remembered most of them but in contact with none of them. Kept the house in Wentworth Avenue after my mother died in 2010, though have lived in Guernsey for the last 20 years after moving from Windsor.
Hello Steve (I remember you as Steven) Rogers. Sorry it's taken me so long to respond. And sorry but I can't remember Graham Davies. Others I do remember from Ascot Heath School (but not sure if they were all in our class) are Christine Slater, Sally Godding, Ann Barrett, Nicholas Purdey, David Cole, Joanna Baker, Carol Gaines, Geoffrey Harbour, Tony Woodhouse, Andy Prescott, Corinne Sheppard, Maxine Taylor, Linda Oliver, Mandy Tutton, Brian Holmes, ?? Woodage, ??Emptage, ?? Wilkins, Susan Hunter, Gillian Cox, Julie Smith, Robin Stubbings, Dessie Gale. Love to know the names you remember.