Sunninghill And St Michaels Cof E School

A Memory of Ascot.

I was so surprised to find this site – pleasantly so! I now live in South Africa, but was born in Sunninghill in 1943. My mother told me when I was old enough, that I had been premature, jaundiced (apparently my yellow skin matched my hair) weighed very little and nothing fitted me – but with the help of the legendary district nurse – Nurse Johns, my mother was able to feed me with a fountain pen dropper, and here I am.! Until I was three we lived in Mount Cottage in Exchange Rd. – in 1946 we moved to a brand new council house in Victoria Rd South Ascot. I attended St Michaels C of E school and later Ranelagh in Bracknell, and have had contact with a couple of old school friends through ‘Friends Reunited’ Although a number of my relatives lived in Sunninghill, the only one remaining is my Uncle Ralph Cooper and his wife Doris, who live in Exchange Rd. Do any of you remember Miss Stokely and Miss Pope – I was petrified of Miss Stokely, but Miss Pope was sweet. The headmaster at the time I left was Eric Steele(prior to that it was Mr Harrington) and he was rather formidable! I used to attend the Methodist Church and belonged to the choir – if there are any old choir members reading, remember how hard we worked to win the ‘Banner’. I have so many memories of Sunninghill and South Ascot, I could go on all day – I hope a contemporary will comment!

Janet Sanders (Nee Stracey)

#234419

Comments & Feedback

Where the petrol station is in the photo on the left side, there used to be a cinema. I don’t remember its name but during the war, a cousin took me to see the American film called « Louisiana Purchase ». Not a good film and made before America was attacked by Japan, so I guess a reasoned reckoning of the time it was shown would be in the summer months of 1941. One of the shops in the foreground of the photo was a small sweet shop. I wonder when the cinema was pulled down to make way for the petrol station.