Visit To Ascott Under Wychwood

A Memory of Ascott-under-Wychwood.

A few years ago my brother and I visited Ascott-under-Wychwood. My father's family, surname "Venville", lived there for a very long time. Venville as a surname was rather rare and it wasn't until the wife of a Venville family member in Wales did some research on the name back in the early l990s that we found out about our family connections to Ascott.
In the late l950s our family, in our first car, drove all over the area not knowing about the connections. Finally, my brother and I made a visit to Ascott and the church. We were thrilled to be there and found the village and history to be very interesting indeed.
I just wanted to say what a charming place Ascott and the surrounding area is. We were so glad to be able to make the visit.

#233106

Comments & Feedback

My grandmother was born in Ascott-under-Wychwood , her maiden name was Wood Morriss and her mothers maiden name was Gomm, a cousin of mine visited the churchyard and found graves of the Gomm family, I would like to visit one day, it looks to be a lovely area
Hi Jennifer I might be able to help you. My name is Katy Venvell . My great great grandad ran the store in Milton u wychwood many years ago . The Venvell family came from the French Spanish boarders in the 1800 s to teach the English to blow glass they migrated to Cornwall. As far as I know we are the only Venvells in this area happy for you to contact me if you would like to know anything more
Katy Venvell
Hi Katy,
My Great great grandmother Mary Anne Venville nee Wright was from Ascott under Wychwood. Would you be able to tell me more about the Venville family? Thank you. Kind regards, Julia Smith