My Evacuation.

A Memory of Ash Vale.

My husband recently took me on a trip down Memory Lane to Ash Vale. I am 76 years old and can remember everything so vividly, having been evacuated there during the war years. We lived in Balmoral Road and my mother became friendly with a Mrs Bugdale in Wharf Road (her house has been demolished, making way for Budgen's!). It saddened me to see the changes, but thankfully much of it is the same. A few yards from us lived the Mills family - I can remember Maureen, Jasmine, Margaret and Jessie. My best friend was Fay Stannard from Grove Road. It always seemed to be warm and sunny in those days and many a happy hour was spent in the Ashill Recreation Ground below our house (the former gravel pit). My last recollection is of the VE party held in Ash Wharf, when we had a bonfire and fireworks. I still have the group photograph. Our old house is still there, having been changed and a bungalow erected on the ground next to it, which originally was our garden. I well remember the house on the corner of Balmoral Road, now Budgen's, as the lady occupying it used to speak to us, a Mrs. Blundell.
I well remember a group of us used to meet on the bridge and walk along the pipes crossing the canal. It was a miracle someone did not fall in and nobody ever reprimanded us! They were all happy days and the friendship between my mother, Alice Sullivan and Mrs Lilian Bugdale existed until they passed away. I intend visiting again, hopefully the Museum, so that once again, I can relive my very happy memories.