Stanhope Primary School - a Memory of Ashford.

I have really good memories of going to Stanhope Primary School along Kingsnorth Road, Ashford.
Are there any old photos of the school? I know it has been pulled down.. such a beautiful old building.

A memory shared by Janet Cannon on Dec 18th, 2013. Send Janet Cannon a message.

Mon Dec 7th 2015, at 5:29 pm
I was one of the pupils to attend Stanhope the day it opened. It was exciting to be in such a wonderful building. I still remember the beautiful tree at the front door. So sad to read that it has been demolished. I later went to Willesborough school when we moved there. Another small school but not the same as Stanhope which has warm memories for me.
Mon Dec 7th 2015, at 8:47 pm
janandgeoff15 commented:
I went to Stanhope primary in 1951,That beautiful willow tree, the stables at the back of the school, and our nature walks we had. I later went on to South Secondary School for Girls in Jemmett road.
Mon Jun 20th 2016, at 11:07 pm
I attended Stanhope 1951, I remember Mrs Pickles as one of my teachers, later Mr winters was my teacher and Mr Spencer our head master. Also I went on to the South secondary school for girls.Miss pyke was our head mistress. I was sad that they pulled down Stanhope it was a beautiful place I to went on the nature walks, The beautiful driveway leading up to the school once through those white gates.