Fond Memories Of Ashgill

A Memory of Ashgill.

My Dad was from Ashgill and my Mum was from Stonehouse. Emigrated to Canada in 1957 where I was born. First visit to Scotland in 1967 and met my grandparents in Ashgill - 15 Bogside Rd - Peter and Jeanie Hamilton. My Dad was Willie Hamilton, or Bill. Am very familiar with the school in Dalserf - Dempsters garage - the Fingerpost - the old Post Office. The old miners houses at the bottom of the hill called Tint-a-view? (one of Dad's cousins lived there. There was no bathtub or shower and it was only one bedroom) and the Meeting Hall at the bottom of the hill - the farms up top (the Marlege?) Moved to Scotland in the early 1970s and attended Larkhall Academy while living in Stonehouse. My few years in Lanarkshire allowed me to see the whole village with my Dad's Uncle Geordie on our Sunday walks. Moved back to Canada in the mid 1970s but have been over numerous times in my life to visit family in Lanarkshire and still have a cousin of my Dad's in Ashgill. It is a bit sad to see a place that used to house my great-grand parents, my grandparents, two half cousins and a few friends to only one person now and a buddy who still resides on Douglas Drive. Still when I think back to my childhood, I always remember my Dad sitting faithfully and writing to 15 Bogside Road every other Sunday night, us children making sure my Gran got a picture from us in the envelope - and in return, that familiar air mail envelope that came back. Dad's cousin used to send us Oor Willie and the Broons when she saved up half a dozen or so. Ashgill will be a part of my history and will be in my heart forever because of the family memories it holds. It hasn't changed much over the years. I'm not so keen on the new houses at the bottom of town, but it's still "home" to me. I now reside in Nova Scotia, Canada (New Scotland), the place my parents chose to settle in as it reminded them of home.

#232758

Comments & Feedback

I lived at Watston Farm way back in1960. and I went to school in Stonehouse sadly I didnt stay very long just for a few months from the summer of1960 tillearly 1961 but I remember a girl called christine Dickie who took pity on the new girl and took me under her wing . I was eternally graeful and have never forgotten her kindness,in case she might read this my name was helen dickson.I also remwmber danny baxter we were in the same class.there are loads of other people I could mention but I loved my time there I saw on google the old farmhas changed but Ihad the time of my life there Iused to climb on roofs I was a real tomboy Iremember the farm was overrun with feral cats at the time but they became my playmates at night except of course the black and white one who managed to latch on to my finger with the sharpest teeth ever I still bear the scar and I am 65 years old .I remember the science teacher vividly he used to give us some work .then he would read his paper and smoke his pipe and on a friday he would demonstrate how to blow glass and he would make little glass animals but Icant remember his name.but he has remained in my memory ever since..Ihope all my old school classmates went on to have good lives . Me I remember Stonehouse with great affection