Thomas Cromptons

A Memory of Ashton-in-Makerfield.

I worked in the office at Thos Crompton, as a wages clerk. I remember having to go into the sawmill to collect the time sheets. It scared me stiff seeing the saws whizzing round and the whining noise they made. My overactive imagination gave me a fear of saws which still stays with me.
On quiet days I manned the switchboard. There were wires all over the place. I shudder to think how many calls I disconnected in those early days. One of my duties in the reception was to enter sick note details in a ledger. Even in those days doctors' writing was unbelievable ( I think some of my entries must have given the bosses a few grins)
I loved it there, and eventually learned so much. A friend I made when working there remains my friend to this day, even though I have lived in the Scottish Highlands for 30 something years.