Aspull Born And Bred - a Memory of Aspull.

I was born in Bolton Road, Aspull. I started at St Elizabeth's School when I was four and a half. Didn't have far to travel - just cross the road (no cars then) and walk 10 yards and I was there. First day was with my gas-mask slung across my chest in its little cardboard box. Mr Hesketh was the Headmaster who lived in the School House attached to the School. I was in Miss Heaton's reception class.
When I was five I moved across the classroom to join the Infants. From there I moved to Miss Gregory's classroom. A dab hand with the board-duster if you got an ink-blot on your book.
Then when I moved up I was taught by Miss Higham (who lived next door to us), and then by Mr Hesketh. I passed the Scholarship and went to Upholland Grammar School. Headmaster Mr Maggs, Senior Mistress Miss Goode.
From there I went to Teacher Training College, and spent the next 32 years teaching, with three very short breaks when I had the family.
Would I change anything with hindsight? Yes - knowing what I know now I would not choose teaching again. Too many rude, undisciplined children, too little parental control, too many false allegations by pupils.