My Sisters House

A Memory of Auchenblae.

We used to have some great times at my sister's house in Auchenblae (Monboddo). Her name is Sandra Deans and her husband John and sons, Matthew, Oliver and Lewis all lived there for a few years and we used to go and stay for long weekends. I remember we were there when Princess Di's funeral was on tv all day, we all sat glued to the box watching it silently - it was very sad! There were horses kept in a paddock at the end of her road which I used to enjoy feeding. My nephew Oliver was convinced that there was a 'hat tree' growing in a field near the house because he lost a hat in the dark one night and someone had hung it up on the bush so we told him it was a hat tree and that lots more hats would follow! Funny at the time (and when I think about it now).
Cheers,
Colin