Oldyards And The Moirs - a Memory of Auchmacoy.

I moved into Oldyards on the estate fresh from Leeds, totally unprepared for a life up there, but it was the best time of my life. I got to know the estate pretty well and was interested, Captain Buchan was a mine of information. Barbara Playdon (secretary), became a good friend, lots of special memories! Was always in awe of Bill Bruce (factor), but what a fine example of a scottish male he was! Loved Logie Buchan and the little church, remember Captain B telling me how he bought it for £5, and good on him because it's a very special chapel. I also used to walk to the mausoleum where the family were stored, a magical place, the surroundings were such that it is the kind of place we all would like to rest in. I saw the key to get in, it was a massive old iron thing, amazing... Also remember lots of the estate workers, most of them became my friends, such lovely earthy people. I did truly love Auchmacoy, after Oldyards I moved to Piggersbog, another lovely house. Whilst living on the estate I worked for the Moirs in Ellon, the builders yard and the pet shop, which was run by Margaret Moir 'the monkey wifey', quite famous locally (I even got a call from the airport one day asking if we could take a penguin who had lost his shipping address!) Margaret was also featured in a few publications for her work rescuing monkeys. Such wonderful people, and to my mind it's God's own country. Lynne

A memory shared by Lynne Bell on May 25th, 2013. Send Lynne Bell a message.