The Leper Stone

A Memory of Audley End.

My great aunt, Nora Buck, lived in the northern end cottage of Newport, aptly named Carnation Cottage as it overlooked greenhouses that were exclusively used for growing beautiful carnations until the outbreak of world war II. During those austere years the crop was changed to tomatoes for the `dig for victory` campaign. Each year, as a young boy, I visited my aunt, along with my parents, and I have many fond memories of Newport and Saffron Walden. After all these years I still manage to visit my auntie`s graveside in the parish churchyard. My great uncle died during that war. Nora`s close friend and neighbour, Mrs. Pallett, shared many a cuppa with her as her husband had also passed away during the war. A large obtuse stone can be found situated on the roadside just opposite these cottages. Legend has it that food was left by the villagers during the years when people suffering with leprosy tried to enter the village on the main London road. Nell Gwynn, who was linked with Charles I, was also believed to have slept in the Crown House at Newport. I can vividly recall listening to the harsh sound of a German V1 doodlebug flying bomb. The engine never cut out so we breathed a sigh of relief as it was commonly known then that the bomb would fall to earth at that precise moment. If anyone has memories they would like to exchange, such as the old bakehouse, the steam trains standing in Audley End, and more, then I would be delighted to hear from you. My email address is: kings@britannicus.freeserve.co.uk.
Brian Britten from Northampton UK