Bellus Park

A Memory of Aveley.

My great grandfather was park keeper at Bellus Park for many years. I am not sure of his christian name or his wife's but I believe they were Charles and Louisa but I know their surname was Osborne. He was a wonderful man with a very distinctive moustache, a bit like a waurus and his wife was a lovely lady who had a deformed wrist, an accident from childhood. They had several ponies Tommy and Peggy. They moved from there to Copper Beech Road in South Ockendon. She died in the early 60's and he died in the middle 60's. I don't know how many children they had but they did have two daughters, one was Louisa or Louise and she married James Stearn and had 7 children. Jim, Joan, Dennis, John, Brian, Mick and Margaret. If anyone has any memories of Charles or Louisa Osborne or any photographs I would love to hear from them. I have lost touch with the family over the years and I don't have a photo of my great grandparents at all. I now live in the Outer Hebrides, a very long way from Bellus Park and South Ockendon where I grew up. my email address is lizziewizzevans@gmail.com.