Growing Up

A Memory of Awsworth.

Remembering my childhood memories in Cossall, what fun we had. I lived on The Glebe from 1953 for 50 years. I remember the cold winters, waking up in the mornings with ice on the inside of the bedroom windows, going to Top School and waiting for the little bottles of milk to thaw out, playing on the frozen canal and sledging on a piece of cardboard down the hills where the new housing estate now stands. In the spring, birds nesting and fishing with my older brother Kenny and scrumping in the allotments where Gardeners Inn now stands. From the age of about 8 I started horse riding with my sister Susan at Pete and Rosy's stables, they used to be behind the Infants school on The Lane and also at Bamfords down the bottom of Awsworh. I remember falling off a pony and the owner put a sign in front of me reading 'ride at your own risk', how things have changed. The summer time we spent in the fields off Newtons Lane having picnics a bit of bread and jam and a bottle of water. We picked wild gillivers and cowslips and again paddling and trying to swim in the canal... what lovely memories. Also of Playing outside our house and Mr Ash, the policeman who lived next door but 1 to us, coming out about 6pm every night (he rode a bicycle), and sending us in to bed; we called him 'Bobby Ash'. It is lovely to remember all them years ago, it puts a smile to my face.