Yank Worked At Harbour Inn 1965

A Memory of Axmouth.

As an 18 year old boy from Atlanta, Georgia (USA), I worked at the Harbour Inn during the summer of 1965.  That's among my fondest memories, and one of the most enjoyable times in my life.  I have fond memories of the Rodmores (who owned the Inn), Henry (head bar tender), Old Herbie, and the many fine people who visited the pub and lived there and in Seaton.  I revisited Axmouth and Seaton in 1972 while enroute home from an 18 month tour in Thailand.  I shall never forget the warm welcome I received as a "left-tenant" in the US Air Force ... I could not pay for a drink, or even my hotel room, becasue you wanted to say "thanks" for what America did to help you in World War II.  I still get teary when I think of that.  Thank you for being such wonderful people and friends.