Dancing - a Memory of Balham.

Hi does anyone remember the Balham Court Ballroom I use to go there a lot with my friends back in the 50s
P.s The ballroom was over top of shops

A memory shared by Beryl Clark on Feb 27th, 2014. Send Beryl Clark a message.

Sun Aug 10th 2014, at 1:31 pm
m.a42 commented:
Hi Beryl, Yes I remember the 'Balham Court Ballroom'. I used to go there with friends from 'Elmfield School' Balham. Fond memories of the 50's.
Thu Jan 1st 2015, at 6:11 pm
pat.holland commented:
Yes I used to go on Saturday mornings learning ballroom and jive Pat Holland (nee King)
Thu Jan 1st 2015, at 8:08 pm
Beryl Clark commented:
Hello Pat,thanks for answering my enquiry regarding the court ballroom ,my friends and I I went there a lot ,we all worked at Freemans catalogue firm so we met up to go dancing there and the Locarno in streatham ,I loved jiving but alas it's a little jig in the kitchen these days lol my email address is freddy1212@virginmedia.com like to hear from you I,m Beryl Clark nee Jamieson nick name Babs
Wed Feb 24th 2016, at 4:13 pm
brianblac commented:
Every Saturday night we would meet up with friends at the Court Ballroom in Balham. I would dance with my dance partner, Daphney Baker, to a great little live band. Another popular venue would be the Lacarno in Stretham where the likes of Ted Heath would play. Happy Days.