Mayford Road, Calbourne Road, Airdale, Gosburton Etc.

A Memory of Balham.

I am trying to contact someone who lived in and around the Mayford Rd area during the 50's and remembers in particular the Coronation and the street parties circa 1953 and any photographs taken during this period. I remember fondly the shops up and down Mayford Road, there was Goffin the fishmonger, Coopers with their fruit and veg, Perkins on the corner of Gosberton Rd who sold fresh butter and bacon sliced to your particular thickness of which you would see him pop the off cuts into his mouth and was forever chewing and somewhere along the line lost two fingers in the process,Thomas the milk and the Spot which sold every type of sweet available. There was of course Mr and Mrs Mills who ran the"oil"shop and who dressed in their own designer clothing and not to forget Pilgrim the butcher. The area in those days was totally Independant or fearful of any supermarkets. I look forward to hearing from some people who may remember those days particularly those with any photos or to swop memories.

#239796

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Balham in 1954 and although do not specifically remember Mayford Road in that era, do fondly recall the wonderful shops. Yes, Goffin, Coopers, The Spot. I went to Hearneville School and the walk there seemed to take ages (although now, it is just a few 100 yards). We shopped in the market in Hildreth Street and would be given a carrot by the friendly stall holders. I remember the Sainsburys when you bought butter in pats...I remember the prefabs which looked like wonderful houses to me. I think they are now all replaced? I have a couple of pictures of our house in Mayford, a couple of Airedale Rd in the snow of '62, but none of the rest of the area.
I would welcome the opportunity to have a chat with you, so could you by return send me your contact details and I will make contact. regards, Phil Spencer.
hi there if you lived in mayford rd do you remember a CHRISTINE DAVIS who lived at 64 mayford rd any info would be helpful my nane is michael and i worked at worked at wandsworth common staion from 1957 to 1960 if know any thing about her could you PLEASE text me on 07951200972 ps she used to go to streatham hill school for girs and thank you if you can help me
hi david did you happen to know a christine davis she lived in mayford rd also